NCS World Series

Grapevine, TX

Oak Grove Park

Don Myers 13th Annual(TSB)WORLD SERIES(EVEN AGE)

Jun 24-29

All TSB tournaments are FIRST PAY/FIRST PLAY.





The World Series is a stay to play event for out-of-town teams.



Visit us at www.playtsb.com for information related to upcoming events, refund requests/transfer credit, FAQs or contact information.


Entry Fee:

$495 - Coach Pitch (until 1/31/2022)

$595 - All Other Divisions (until 1/31/2022)

(Entry fee is non-refundable)


Gate Fee:

$75 per player on team roster (Due at Team Check-In) (Cash or Credit only; NO CHECKS)

Free to all fans and parents

(Team gate fee is non-refundable)



ITINERARY


Thursday 6/23 - Coaches Meeting and Team Check-In

     @ Grapevine Rec Center: 6pm

Mandatory Coaches Meeting and Team Check-In will take place in Oak Grove at the Grapevine Rec Center. (BRING PRINTED ROSTER AND BIRTH CERTIFICATES)

(Players do not have to attend Team Check-In)

IMPORTANT :  ALL TEAMS MUST BRING A TEAM ROSTER (FULLY COMPLETED AND PRINTED) TO TEAM CHECK-IN.

DO NOT WRITE/MAKE ANY MARKS ON THE ROSTER OR WE CANNOT ACCEPT.


Friday 6/24 - Skills Competition

     @ Oak Grove Park in Grapevine: 1pm - 6pm 

Field A - 14U Home Run Derby

Field I - 14U Around the Horn and Fastest Man

Field G - 12U Home Run Derby

Field B - 12U Around the Horn and Fastest Man

Field C - 10U Home Run Derby

Field E - 10U Around the Horn and Fastest Man

Field F - 8U Home Run Derby

Field D - 8U Around the Horn and Fastest Man

All winners will be announced at Oak Grove Park on Saturday, 6/25/2022


Friday 6/24 - Pin Trading

     @ Oak Grove Park in Grapevine: 1pm 

Pin Trading @ Oak Grove Park will begin at 1pm


Saturday and Sunday (6/25 - 6/26)

Pool Play


Monday and Tuesday (6/27 - 6/28)

Bracket Play


Wednesday (6/29)

Finals and Championship




SKILLS COMPETITION

What competitions will your team be participating in?

  • Home Run Derby (3 players required)
  • Around the Horn Squad (6 players required)
  • Fastest Man (max of 3)

Infield Around the Horn:

Each team gets two (2) attempts.

The pitcher will start from the pitching position.

The clock will start when he releases the ball.

The Pitcher will throw to the catcher.

The Catcher must step on Home Plate and then throw to 2nd Baseman.

The 2nd Baseman must step on 2nd Base and then throw to the 1st Baseman.

The 1st Baseman must step on 1st Base and then throw to the 3rd Baseman.

The 3rd Baseman must step on 3rd Base and then throw to the Shortstop.

The Shortstop must step on 2nd Base and then throw to the Catcher.

Once the Catcher receives the ball and steps on Home Plate the clock will stop.

Six (6) players per team will be allowed to participate.  


Team Home Run Derby:

Each team will be comprised of three players.

Each player gets (6) outs. 

The team provides pitchers and balls.

Anything not hit over the fence/home run line in fair territory is an out.

Any pitched ball not swung at is an out.

Once the batter is in the batter's box the pitcher cannot take warm-up pitches. All warm-up pitches must be before the batter gets in the box. 


Fastest Man:

Each contestant will start at home plate with their lead foot on the plate.

Time will start on the official’s mark.

The contestant will run the bases with time stopping when the contestant crosses the plate.

Each contestant will get 1 attempt. 


In the event of a tie, TSB points rankings will be used as the tiebreaker in any skills contest.



TOURNAMENT FORMAT

Each team will play 3 pool play games then enter a double elimination bracket based on pool play

seeding. Several brackets will be offered in each division to allow teams to play in a competitive

championship bracket.

(TSB reserves the right to change the format to finish the tournament in case of weather)


BASEBALLS

Official NCS BN200 baseballs must be used. Each team will receive 1 dozen baseballs at team

check-in. Additional baseballs will be available for sale at the event.


LOCATIONS

The Travel Sports Baseball World Series will be played in and around the City of Grapevine, Trophy

Club, and Colleyville, Texas. The TSBWS has always been played at the area's premier facilities. 


AWARDS

NCS World Series Rings for Champions and Finalists in all brackets. 



Visit us at www.playtsb.com for information related to upcoming events, refund requests/transfer credit, FAQs or contact information.


Checks Payable to:

Travel Sports Baseball

2011 E. Lamar Blvd

Suite 120

Arlington, TX 76006

# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Dallas Nationals-Phillips
Argyle, TX
8U D3 0-0-0
2 Dallas Tigers Bingham
Rowlett, TX
8U D3 4-6-1
3 Driven Elite 8u Black
Grapevine, TX
8U D3 0-0-0
4 Frisco Riders - Peters
Frisco, TX
8U D3 5-0-0
5 HV Storm 8U
Highland Village, TX
8U D3 6-14-0
6 Lightning Elite-Clayton
Frisco, TX
8U D3 4-4-0
7 Prosper Missions
Prosper, TX
8U D3 9-2-0
8 Rockwall Rebels - 8U
Rockwall, TX
8U D3 0-9-0
9 Southlake Dragons - Salomone 8U
Southlake, TX
8U D3 3-4-0
10 Texas Edge - Morphew
Granbury, TX
8U D3 8-4-1
11 Open
12 Open
13 Open
14 Open
15 Open
16 Open
17 Open
18 Open
19 Open
20 Open
21 Open
22 Open
23 Open
24 Open
25 Open
26 Open
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 JoCo Patriots
Joshua, TX
8U D2 5-0-0
2 Open
3 Open
4 Open
5 Open
6 Open
7 Open
8 Open
9 Open
10 Open
11 Open
12 Open
13 Open
14 Open
15 Open
16 Open
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 817 Sports - Courage
Mansfield, TX
10U D3 5-10-0
2 Bruins - Harris
Frisco, TX
10U D3 0-0-0
3 Burleson Bandits
Burleson, TX
10U D3 11-10-0
4 Colleyville Panthers
Colleyville, TX
10U D3 5-8-0
5 Dallas Tigers Gambill
Dallas, TX
10U D3 0-0-0
6 Dallas Tigers North
Frisco, TX
10U D3 0-0-0
7 Dallas Tigers-Smith
Euless, TX
10U D3 0-0-0
8 Elite Heat
North Texas, TX
10U D3 1-3-0
9 Mansfield Renegades
Mansfield, TX
10U D3 6-2-0
10 Midland Bulls Keller 10u
North Richland Hills, TX
10U D3 4-4-0
11 NTX Cubs
Rockwall, TX
10U D3 0-0-0
12 Snipers 10u
JOSHUA, TX
10U D3 3-2-0
13 Team Warstic - Aledo 10U
ALEDO, TX
10U D3 0-0-0
14 Texas Alpha
Frisco, TX
10U D3 4-3-0
15 Texas Sox
White Oak, TX
10U D3 3-4-0
16 Open
17 Open
18 Open
19 Open
20 Open
21 Open
22 Open
23 Open
24 Open
25 Open
26 Open
27 Open
28 Open
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Dulins Dodgers - Ward
McKinney, TX
10U D2 1-2-0
2 Furia Baseball - Carmona
Grapevine, TX
10U D2 0-0-0
3 Furia Baseball - Pizarro
Grapevine, TX
10U D2 7-6-0
4 NTX Elite Jeske
Nevada, TX
10U D2 1-2-0
5 Open
6 Open
7 Open
8 Open
9 Open
10 Open
11 Open
12 Open
13 Open
14 Open
15 Open
16 Open
17 Open
18 Open
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Aledo Blacksox
Aledo, TX
12U D3 0-0-0
2 Arlington Twins
Arlington, TX
12U D3 0-5-1
3 Dallas Nationals - Holcomb
Argyle, TX
12U D3 4-12-0
4 Dallas Tigers Martinez
Dallas, TX
12U D3 0-0-0
5 DREAM Team
Mansfield, TX
12U D3 11-8-0
6 Furia Baseball 12u
Grapevine, TX
12U D3 0-0-0
7 Stephenville Sox
Stephenville, TX
12U D3 0-0-0
8 TCR Bobcats - Korthas
Trophy Club, TX
12U D3 1-5-0
9 Texas Barons
Grapevine, TX
12U D3 4-11-0
10 Open
11 Open
12 Open
13 Open
14 Open
15 Open
16 Open
17 Open
18 Open
19 Open
20 Open
21 Open
22 Open
23 Open
24 Open
25 Open
26 Open
27 Open
28 Open
29 Open
30 Open
31 Open
32 Open
33 Open
34 Open
35 Open
36 Open
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 5 Star Performance-DFW Laurin
Plano, TX
12U D2 0-0-0
2 Braves Baseball 12u
Everman, TX
12U D2 0-0-0
3 Dallas Tigers Calhoun
Dallas, TX
12U D2 0-0-0
4 Dallas Tigers North - Bryant
Frsico, TX
12U D2 0-0-0
5 Impact Baseball
Tyler, TX
12U D2 3-1-1
6 MV Blackcats 12u
Castroville, Tx, TX
12U D2 8-2-0
7 NTX Cubs
Rockwall, TX
12U D2 7-1-0
8 TCR Bobcats - Wise
TROPHY CLUB, TX
12U D2 0-0-0
9 Texas Cannons-Silverthorn
Carrollton, TX
12U D2 2-5-1
10 Texas Scrappers | Buesing
Carrollton, TX
12U D1 0-0-0
11 Texas Stix 12U - Beam
Grapevine, TX
12U D2 7-6-1
12 UB Nine whitsell
McKinney, TX
12U D2 0-0-0
13 Yard Goats
Wylie, TX
12U D2 0-0-0
14 Open
15 Open
16 Open
17 Open
18 Open
19 Open
20 Open
21 Open
22 Open
23 Open
24 Open
25 Open
26 Open
27 Open
28 Open
29 Open
30 Open
31 Open
32 Open
33 Open
34 Open
35 Open
36 Open
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 817 Sports LLC - Grit
Mansfield, TX
14U D3 0-0-0
2 CAB Arlington 14U
Arlington, TX
14U D3 6-4-0
3 DC Rangers-Felts
Denton, TX
14U D3 0-5-1
4 HSA Tigers
Paradise, TX
14U D3 8-11-0
5 North Texas Snipers
Joshua, TX
13U D2 2-1-0
6 Southlake Dragons - Guidry
Southlake, TX
14U D3 0-0-0
7 Open
8 Open
9 Open
10 Open
11 Open
12 Open
13 Open
14 Open
15 Open
16 Open
17 Open
18 Open
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Arsenal 2026 Scout
Colleyville, TX
14U D1 0-0-0
2 Dallas Mustangs - Martin
Dallas, TX
14U D2 4-3-1
3 Dallas Tigers Navy
Dallas, TX
14U D2 0-0-0
4 Dallas Tigers Orange
Dallas, TX
14U D2 0-0-0
5 Dulins Dodgers - Strausborger
McKinney, TX
14U D1 0-0-0
6 Fort Worth Cats Black Hulse
Fort Worth, TX
14U D2 0-0-0
7 NTXBC Dirtbags - 14u Allerheiligen
Keller, TX
14U D2 0-0-0
8 Stix 2026 Prospects White
Grapevine, TX
14U D1 0-0-0
9 Stix 2027 Prospects White
grapevine, TX
13U D1 0-0-0
10 Team Warstic 14U - Smith
Frisco, TX
14U D2 13-6-1
11 United Baseball Braves
McKinney, TX
14U D2 0-0-0
12 United Nine-Bethard
McKinney, TX
14U D2 0-0-0
13 Open
14 Open
15 Open
16 Open
17 Open
18 Open
19 Open
20 Open
21 Open
22 Open
23 Open
24 Open
25 Open
26 Open
27 Open
28 Open