Qualifier

The Colony, TX

Five Star Complex

Memorial Day Classic

May 29-30, 2021

Division

# Team W-L-T RA RS PTS
1 Mesquite Tigers 2-0-0 5 28 450
2 Keller Indians 2-0-0 13 33 850
3 FMYSA Premier - Zappasodi 2-0-0 16 30 500
4 Forney Prospects-Knight 1-1-0 18 16 650
5 7U Dirtbags - Peterson 1-1-0 26 24 600
6 Texas Edge 1-1-0 37 27 250
7 Keller Falcons 7U - Foreman 0-2-0 28 7 50
8 Texas Captains 0-2-0 29 19 400
9 Warriors 0-2-0 32 20 450
Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 Sat 8:00 AM FSC Red 12 Keller Indians 3 Texas Captains
Game 2 Sat 9:30 AM FSC Red 21 Keller Indians 10 Texas Edge
Game 3 Sat 11:00 AM FSC Red 17 Texas Edge 16 Texas Captains
Game 4 Sat 12:30 PM FSC Red 5 Keller Falcons 7U - Foreman 13 Forney Prospects-Knight
Game 5 Sat 2:00 PM FSC Red 13 Mesquite Tigers 3 Forney Prospects-Knight
Game 6 Sat 3:30 PM FSC Red 2 Keller Falcons 7U - Foreman 15 Mesquite Tigers
Game 7 Sat 11:00 AM FSC Gray 8 Warriors 16 FMYSA Premier - Zappasodi
Game 8 Sat 9:30 AM FSC Gray 12 Warriors 16 7U Dirtbags - Peterson
Game 9 Sat 8:00 AM FSC Gray 8 7U Dirtbags - Peterson 14 FMYSA Premier - Zappasodi

Championship Bracket 7U D3

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 Sunday 8:00 AM FSC Red 21 Texas Captains 14 Warriors
Game 2 Sunday 8:00 AM FSC Gray 4 Forney Prospects-Knight 13 7U Dirtbags - Peterson
Game 3 Sunday 9:30 AM FSC Red 17 Keller Indians 7 Keller Falcons 7U - Foreman
Game 4 Sunday 9:30 AM FSC Gray 16 FMYSA Premier - Zappasodi 4 Texas Edge
Game 5 Sunday 11:00 AM FSC Red 10 Mesquite Tigers 9 Texas Captains
Game 6 Sunday 11:00 AM FSC Gray 12 Keller Indians 8 FMYSA Premier - Zappasodi
Game 7 Sunday 12:30 PM FSC Red 15 Mesquite Tigers 17 7U Dirtbags - Peterson
Game 8 Sunday 2:30 PM FSC Red 6 7U Dirtbags - Peterson 16 Keller Indians
Championship Bracket
8 Texas Captains 21
Sunday 8:00 AM
FSC Red
1
9 Warriors 14
1 Mesquite Tigers 10
Sunday 11:00 AM
FSC Red
5
Texas Captains 9
4 Forney Prospects-Knight 4
Sunday 8:00 AM
FSC Gray
2
5 7U Dirtbags - Peterson 13
2 Keller Indians 17
Sunday 9:30 AM
FSC Red
3
7 Keller Falcons 7U - Foreman 7
3 FMYSA Premier - Zappasodi 16
Sunday 9:30 AM
FSC Gray
4
6 Texas Edge 4
Mesquite Tigers 15
Sunday 12:30 PM
FSC Red
7
7U Dirtbags - Peterson 17
Keller Indians 12
Sunday 11:00 AM
FSC Gray
6
FMYSA Premier - Zappasodi 8
7U Dirtbags - Peterson 6
Sunday 2:30 PM
FSC Red
8
Keller Indians 16
Keller Indians
Champion

No pitching statistics recorded.



Rec Tourney baseball was created to provide what we believe is a much needed tournament experience for Rec and D3 (AA) youth baseball teams. RTB is NCS backed, and offers various types of tournament play almost every weekend during the Spring and Fall seasons.


Locations: 

We typically alternate between McInnish Sports Complex (Carrollton) and Five Star Complex (The Colony) 


Registration Fee 

8U-14U: $400.00


Do we supply our own baseballs? 

RTB provides game balls.  Umpires will manage. 


When do I pay the Tournament Entry Fee? 

All Rec Tourney Baseball tournaments are first pay/first play.  Your entry into an event is not complete until you have paid the entry fee or the gate fee.  The division may sell out prior to the payment deadline.  The number of available spots in a division may fluctuate depending on the needs of all divisions that share the same field size. 


Payment Policy:

All tournament entries are complete once the event fee or gate fee has been paid.

  • When paying with a credit card or debit card there will be a 4% processing fee. This fee is not refundable or able to be applied as a credit. The processing fee is a convenience fee paid to the credit card processor.
  • All credit transfers and refunds must be initiated by the customer by completing either the transfer form or the refund form.  All refunds will have a $25 admin fee applied.


Game time limits: Pool & Bracket Play

6U-8U: 1:15hr 

9U-14U: 1:30hr


Rules

We play exclusively by the rules listed on the playNCS.com website. 

We allow -5 bats in 14U.

We play all 13U events at 54/80 unless otherwise noted.

We do not allow metal cleats on any turf fields or temporary mounds. 


Awards

1st Place - Championship Rings

2nd Place - Finalist Rings


How do I submit a schedule request? 

Please submit all schedule requests using the Schedule Request tab on the Event menu.  We will take schedule requests until the Tuesday evening prior to the event.  You can block out a 4 hour window that you can not play.  (Only applies to pool play)  Schedule requests that are more restrictive than a 4 hour window will be difficult to accommodate but we will do our best!  

Example of a schedule request we will accept: We cannot play between 10:00am and 2:00pm on Saturday.

Example of a schedule request we will have trouble accommodating: We cannot play before 4:00pm. 


Can we bring outside food and coolers? 

Yes, participants and fans are allowed to bring outside food and cooler.  However, Alcohol is not allowed. 


Can we bring our pets or comfort animals to the tournament? 

No, you will be asked to leave the premises if you bring pets to an RTB event regardless of the facilities policies.  


When are our rosters locked and what do I do if a parent forgets/neglects to sign the waiver prior to cutoff? 

All rosters are locked on the Friday evening prior to the event.  All players must be listed on the public View Teams page by the cutoff.  Players that do not have signed waivers by the cutoff are not eligible to play.  


Behavior at the events

RTB has a zero tolerance policy towards disrespectful and adverse behavior.  Any fan, parent, player or coach will be ejected from the event for adverse behavior towards a tournament official or umpire.  


Refund Policy

Please visit our website for information on refunds: www.rectourneybaseball.com

# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 7U Dirtbags - Peterson
Fort Worth, TX
7U D3 10-7-1
2 FMYSA Premier - Zappasodi
Flower Mound, TX
7U D3 9-8-0
3 Forney Prospects-Knight
Forney, TX
7U D3 10-13-1
4 Keller Falcons 7U - Foreman
KELLER, TX
7U D3 1-5-0
5 Keller Indians
Keller, TX
7U D3 12-7-0
6 Mesquite Tigers
Mesquite, TX
7U D3 11-14-1
7 Texas Captains
Rockwall, TX
7U D3 9-15-0
8 Texas Edge
Granbury, TX
7U D3 6-16-0
9 Warriors
Dallas, TX
7U REC 8-13-0
# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Keller Indians
Keller, TX
8U D3 8-18-0
2 NTX Mohawks
Denton, TX
9U D3 14-5-1
3 NTX Rampage
GRAND PRAIRIE, TX
9U D3 3-9-0
4 Paris Tribe
Paris, TX
9U D3 13-13-1
5 Scots - Carlson
Dallas, TX
9U D3 3-1-0
# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Cedar Hill Pirates
Cedar Hill, TX
10U D3 4-13-0
2 Cooperstown Cobras Delong 10u
fort worth, TX
10U D3 16-8-0
3 Dallas Nationals White
Argyle, TX
10U D3 13-19-0
4 Dallas Patriots - Valderrama
Frisco, TX
10U D3 19-12-1
5 Denton Regulators
Denton, TX
10U D3 1-2-0
6 Driven Elite
Grapevine, TX
9U D2 34-19-0
7 Haslet Tigers
Haslet, TX
10U D3 0-5-1
8 NTXBC Dirtbags
Keller, TX
8U D1 KP 20-8-0
9 NTXtreme Baseball
Carrollton, TX
10U D3 15-30-4
10 Texas Stix - Diaz
Grapevine, TX
10U D3 25-19-2
11 Texas Takeover
Whitney, TX
10U D3 13-8-2
12 Texas Throwdown
Colleyville, TX
9U D2 15-4-1
# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Colleyville Warriors
Colleyville, TX
11U D3 3-8-0
2 Coppell Cowboys - Wiseman
Coppell, TX
11U D3 11-11-0
3 Coppell Cowboys-Perez
Coppell, TX
11U D3 6-9-0
4 DFW TWINS
DALLAS, TX
11U D3 6-17-0
5 Texas Generals
Frisco, TX
11U D3 1-7-0
6 Texas Rampage
The Colony, TX
11U D3 18-20-0
7 Texas Rattlers - Alejandro
Highland Village, TX
11U D3 6-8-0
8 Texas Rattlers - DeRuyscher
Flower Mound, TX
11U D3 8-3-0
# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Arlington Spartans
Arlington, TX
14U D3 18-9-0
2 Cooperstown cobras Tinius
Fort Worth, TX
14U D3 3-1-0
3 Corinth Strikers
Corinth, TX
14U REC 5-6-0
4 DFW Twins
Fort Worth, TX
14U D3 30-10-0
5 FW Rebels
Fort Worth, TX
14U D3 19-18-0
6 Mudcats 13u
Texarkana, TX
13U D2 4-4-0
7 NTXtreme Baseball
Carrollton, TX
14U D3 10-28-2
8 Young Guns
Plano, TX
14U D3 10-21-0