DFW, TX

Trinity View Park

PPS Double Play Classic

Jun 27-28, 2020

Weather update

6/28/2020 12:27 PM

2:25PM: Forney is in a lighting delay

Division

# Team W-L-T RA RS PTS
1 Texas Throwdown 2-0-0 1 30 900
2 Texas Edge - Eggleton 2-0-0 3 33 500
3 Lake Monsters 2-0-0 4 34 450
4 STIX Baseball 2-0-0 6 27 150
5 Mustangs 2-0-0 9 36 1050
6 NTX Tribe - Adcock 2-0-0 9 20 400
7 Chargers 1-1-0 15 22 50
8 Coppell Cowboys - Stansberry 1-1-0 17 20 50
9 NTXBC Dirtbags - Den Braber 1-1-0 17 15 100
10 EA Bears - 8u Geraty 1-1-0 20 13 250
11 Frisco Riders - Rae 1-1-0 25 30 350
12 TCR 7U Fossum 1-1-0 26 12 150
13 Warriors 1-1-0 28 24 200
14 Colleyville Stars - DeCosta 0-2-0 29 7 50
15 Rawlings Velocity Baseball 8U 0-2-0 31 9 0
16 Cooperstown 8U Vanslyke 0-2-0 33 12 0
17 FW Finest 0-2-0 36 21 50
18 Warstic Medcalf 0-2-0 36 6 0
19 Lone Star Rebels 0-2-0 38 12 250
Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 Sat 8:00 AM TVP 3 13 Texas Throwdown 1 EA Bears - 8u Geraty
Game 2 Sat 9:30 AM TVP 3 17 Texas Throwdown 0 Colleyville Stars - DeCosta
Game 3 Sat 11:00 AM TVP 3 7 Colleyville Stars - DeCosta 12 EA Bears - 8u Geraty
Game 4 Sat 12:30 PM TVP 3 7 Cooperstown 8U Vanslyke 15 Chargers
Game 5 Sat 2:00 PM TVP 3 5 Cooperstown 8U Vanslyke 18 Coppell Cowboys - Stansberry
Game 6 Sat 3:30 PM TVP 3 7 Chargers 8 NTX Tribe - Adcock
Game 7 Sat 5:00 PM TVP 3 12 NTX Tribe - Adcock 2 Coppell Cowboys - Stansberry
Game 8 Sat 8:00 AM TVP 4 21 Frisco Riders - Rae 10 Lone Star Rebels
Game 9 Sat 9:30 AM TVP 4 9 Frisco Riders - Rae 15 Mustangs
Game 10 Sat 11:00 AM TVP 4 2 Lone Star Rebels 17 Lake Monsters
Game 11 Sat 12:30 PM TVP 4 0 Rawlings Velocity Baseball 8U 21 Mustangs
Game 12 Sat 2:00 PM TVP 4 2 TCR 7U Fossum 17 Lake Monsters
Game 13 Sat 3:30 PM TVP 4 10 TCR 7U Fossum 9 Rawlings Velocity Baseball 8U
Game 14 Sat 8:00 AM TVP 5 1 Warstic Medcalf 22 Texas Edge - Eggleton
Game 15 Sat 9:30 AM TVP 5 5 Warstic Medcalf 14 STIX Baseball
Game 16 Sat 11:00 AM TVP 5 2 Warriors 11 Texas Edge - Eggleton
Game 17 Sat 12:30 PM TVP 5 13 STIX Baseball 1 NTXBC Dirtbags - Den Braber
Game 18 Sat 2:00 PM TVP 5 22 Warriors 17 FW Finest
Game 19 Sat 3:30 PM TVP 5 4 FW Finest 14 NTXBC Dirtbags - Den Braber

8u D3 Gold 8U D3

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 Sunday 8:00 AM TVP 4 8 Coppell Cowboys - Stansberry 11 NTXBC Dirtbags - Den Braber
Game 2 Sunday 8:00 AM TVP 3 17 Chargers 20 EA Bears - 8u Geraty
Game 3 Sunday 9:30 AM TVP 4 1 STIX Baseball 17 Mustangs
Game 4 Sunday 9:30 AM TVP 3 8 Lake Monsters 7 NTX Tribe - Adcock
Game 5 Sunday 11:00 AM TVP 4 17 Texas Throwdown 9 NTXBC Dirtbags - Den Braber
Game 6 Sunday 11:00 AM TVP 3 5 Texas Edge - Eggleton 13 EA Bears - 8u Geraty
Game 7 Sunday 12:30 PM TVP 4 11 Texas Throwdown 3 Mustangs
Game 8 Sunday 12:30 PM TVP 3 11 EA Bears - 8u Geraty 7 Lake Monsters
Game 9 Sunday 2:00 PM TVP 4 10 Texas Throwdown 2 EA Bears - 8u Geraty
8 Coppell Cowboys - Stansberry 8
Sunday 8:00 AM
TVP 4
1
9 NTXBC Dirtbags - Den Braber 11
7 Chargers 17
Sunday 8:00 AM
TVP 3
2
10 EA Bears - 8u Geraty 20
1 Texas Throwdown 17
Sunday 11:00 AM
TVP 4
5
NTXBC Dirtbags - Den Braber 9
4 STIX Baseball 1
Sunday 9:30 AM
TVP 4
3
5 Mustangs 17
2 Texas Edge - Eggleton 5
Sunday 11:00 AM
TVP 3
6
EA Bears - 8u Geraty 13
3 Lake Monsters 8
Sunday 9:30 AM
TVP 3
4
6 NTX Tribe - Adcock 7
Texas Throwdown 11
Sunday 12:30 PM
TVP 4
7
Mustangs 3
EA Bears - 8u Geraty 11
Sunday 12:30 PM
TVP 3
8
Lake Monsters 7
Texas Throwdown 10
Sunday 2:00 PM
TVP 4
9
EA Bears - 8u Geraty 2
Texas Throwdown
Champion

8u D3 Silver 8U D3

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 Sunday 8:00 AM TVP 5 10 Warstic Medcalf 13 Lone Star Rebels
Game 2 Sunday 9:30 AM TVP 5 20 Colleyville Stars - DeCosta 5 Rawlings Velocity Baseball 8U
Game 3 Sunday 12:30 PM TVP 5 8 TCR 7U Fossum 26 FW Finest
Game 4 Sunday 11:00 AM TVP 5 15 Warriors 3 Cooperstown 8U Vanslyke
Game 5 Sunday 2:00 PM TVP 5 15 Frisco Riders - Rae 5 Lone Star Rebels
Game 6 Sunday 3:30 PM TVP 5 5 FW Finest 6 Warriors
Game 7 Sunday 5:00 PM TVP 5 17 Frisco Riders - Rae 12 Colleyville Stars - DeCosta
Game 8 Sunday 6:30 PM TVP 5 3 Frisco Riders - Rae 2 Warriors
18 Warstic Medcalf 10
Sunday 8:00 AM
TVP 5
1
19 Lone Star Rebels 13
11 Frisco Riders - Rae 15
Sunday 2:00 PM
TVP 5
5
Lone Star Rebels 5
14 Colleyville Stars - DeCosta 20
Sunday 9:30 AM
TVP 5
2
15 Rawlings Velocity Baseball 8U 5
12 TCR 7U Fossum 8
Sunday 12:30 PM
TVP 5
3
17 FW Finest 26
13 Warriors 15
Sunday 11:00 AM
TVP 5
4
16 Cooperstown 8U Vanslyke 3
Frisco Riders - Rae 17
Sunday 5:00 PM
TVP 5
7
Colleyville Stars - DeCosta 12
FW Finest 5
Sunday 3:30 PM
TVP 5
6
Warriors 6
Frisco Riders - Rae 3
Sunday 6:30 PM
TVP 5
8
Warriors 2
Frisco Riders - Rae
Champion

No pitching statistics recorded.

What we do- 

We're committed to promoting the Game of Baseball! We promote the game and the players through our Championship Events. By providing teams and their supporters with high quality venues and well managed tournaments, teams compete with the best amateur baseball clubs in the Nation. 

Team event registration fee

7u - 8u / $225.00
9u - 12u / $325.00
13u-14u / $365.00

Gate fee
$10.00 Per Person 13 and up

When do I pay the tournament entry fee? 
All Premier Prospects tournaments are first pay/first play. Your entry into an event is not complete until you have paid the entry fee or the gate fee. The division may sell out prior to the payment deadline. The number of available spots in a division may fluctuate depending on the needs of all divisions that share the same field size. If you choose to mail a check to avoid online credit card fees please call us and let us know, do not leave a message!
Mail to: Southern DFW Events, 110 Redman Ln, Waxahachie, Texas 75165.


Do we supply our own baseballs? 
PPS provides the baseballs for the entire tournament.

Rules
14u D3 will play 54/80 
We play exclusively by the rules listed on the playNCS.com website.
We utilize outs instead of innings for pitching totals.
We allow -5 bats in 14u D2 and D3
We play all 13u events at 54/80 unless otherwise noted
We do not allow metal cleats on any turf fields or temporary mounds.

Awards
All Gold Bracket Champions and Finalist will receive NCS Championship Rings
All Silver Bracket Champions and Finalist will receive NCS Medals or Rings
All Brackets receive team Championship Banners


How do i submit a schedule request?
Please submit all schedule request using the schedule request tab on the event menu. We will take schedule request until the Tuesday evening prior to the event. You can block out a 4 hour block on Friday or Saturday that you cannot play only! Schedule request that are more restrictive than a 4 hour "no play" block will be difficult to accommodate but we will do our best!.
Example of a schedule request we will accept: We cannot play between 10am and 2pm on Saturday.
Example of a schedule request that we will have trouble accommodating: We cannot play before 4pm.
Teams must be prepared to play from Friday evening until Sunday evening, we will do our best to accommodate request.

Can we bring outside food and coolers?
Yes, participants and fans are allowed to bring outside food and coolers excluding alcohol.

Can we bring our pets or comfort animals to the tournament?
NO, you will be asked to leave the premises if you bring pets to a PPS event regardless of the facilities policies. PLEASE LEAVE YOUR PETS AT HOME!

When are our rosters locked and what do I do if a parents forgets/neglects to sign the waiver prior to the cutoff?
All rosters are locked on the Thursday evening prior to the event. All players must be listed on the public view teams page by the cutoff. Players that do not have signed waivers by the cutoff are not eligible to play! 

Behavior at the events
PPS has a zero tolerance policy towards disrespectful and adverse behavior. Any fan, parent, player or coach will be ejected from the event for adverse behavior towards a tournament official or umpire. 

Where will we play? 
PPS utilizes full turf, half turf, grass and skinned fields in and around the listed locations

Do I need team insurance?
Yes, if you did not buy your policy through National Championship Sports you must add NCS (entity below) as an additionally insured. You can do this free of charge by contacting your insurance provider. We must receive your insurance by the Thursday prior to the event (email to dylan@premierprospectssports.com)
National Championship Sports
2011 East Lamar Blvd
Suite 120
Arlington Texas 76006

Refund Policy 

https://www.premierprospectssports.com/page/show/4591824-payments-and-refund-policy


# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Chargers
Keller, TX
8U D3 1-2-0
2 Colleyville Stars - DeCosta
Colleyville, TX
8U D3 1-3-0
3 Cooperstown 8U Vanslyke
Rhome, TX
8U D3 0-3-0
4 Coppell Cowboys - Stansberry
Coppell, TX
8U D3 1-2-0
5 EA Bears - 8u Geraty
Fort Worth, TX
8U D3 4-2-0
6 Frisco Riders - Rae
Frisco, TX
7U D2 4-1-0
7 FW Finest
Fort Worth, TX
8U D3 1-3-0
8 Lake Monsters
Benbrook, TX
8U D3 6-2-0
9 Lone Star Rebels
Brock, TX
8U D3 2-7-0
10 Mustangs
GRAPEVINE, TX
8U D3 8-5-0
11 NTX Tribe - Adcock
Sachse, TX
8U D3 5-5-0
12 NTXBC Dirtbags - Den Braber
Keller, TX
7U D2 2-2-0
13 Rawlings Velocity Baseball 8U
Mansfield, TX
8U D3 0-3-0
14 STIX Baseball
Burleson, TX
8U D3 3-6-0
15 TCR 7U Fossum
Trophy Club, TX
7U D3 2-5-0
16 Texas Edge - Eggleton
Fort Worth, TX
8U D3 4-4-0
17 Texas Throwdown
Colleyville, TX
8U D3 9-1-0
18 Warriors
Fort Worth, TX
8U D3 3-2-0
19 Warstic Medcalf
Princeton, TX
8U D3 0-3-0
20 Open
21 Open
22 Open
23 Open
24 Open
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 A9 Tompkins 9U
Denton, TX
9U D3 3-2-0
2 Aces
Azle, TX
9U D3 0-3-0
3 Arlington Braves
Arlington, TX
9U D3 2-2-0
4 Bandits
Fort Worth, TX
9U D3 8-5-0
5 Bison Baseball
DALLAS, TX
9U D3 5-3-0
6 Cooperstown Cobras 9U - DeLong
Fort Worth, TX
9U D3 3-1-0
7 Dallas Tigers East Ozuna
Rockwall, TX
9U D3 3-7-0
8 Rawlings Velocity Baseball-Nelson
Mansfield, TX
9U D3 0-3-0
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 NTX Reign
Crowley, TX
9U D2 1-2-0
2 NTX Tribe - Hudgins
Sachse, TX
9U D2 3-1-0
3 NTXBC Dirtbags - Kidd
Keller, TX
9U D2 7-2-0
4 Texas Giants Rodriguez
Arlington, TX
9U D2 2-5-0
5 Texas Tide
Midlothian, TX
9U D2 1-3-0
6 Open
7 Open
8 Open
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 813 Elite
Palmer, TX
10U D2 12-5-0
2 Dallas beast mode
Dallas, TX
10U D3 4-1-0
3 Dallas Tigers-Maffie
Denton, TX
10U D3 2-2-0
4 Fort Worth Aces Arellano
Fort Worth, TX
10U D3 3-1-0
5 Fort Worth Texans 10u Red
Saginaw, TX
10U D3 2-4-1
6 North Texas Smoke
Forney, TX
10U D3 0-2-1
7 NTXBC Dirtbags Cope
Keller, TX
10U D3 0-3-0
8 Southlake Dragons - Hitchcock
Southlake, TX
10U D3 1-2-0
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Dallas Tigers East - Rincones
Rockwall, TX
10U D2 3-1-0
2 Dallas Tigers East Stirm
Rockwall, TX
10U D2 7-7-0
3 Midlothian Legends
Midlothian, TX
10U D2 6-7-0
4 Oak Cliff Astros
Dallas, TX
10U D2 2-2-0
5 TCR Bobcats - Hunter
Trophy Club, TX
10U D2 1-2-0
6 USA Prime Wuest 10u
Frisco, TX
10U D2 0-3-0
7 Open
8 Open
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Arlington Braves
Arlington, TX
11U D3 2-2-0
2 Arlington Saints
Arlington, TX
11U D3 4-5-0
3 Dallas Knights
Dallas, TX
11U D3 0-3-0
4 Fort Worth Aces
Fort Worth, TX
11U D3 2-4-0
5 Fort Worth Force
Fort Worth, TX
11U D3 3-2-0
6 FW Lobos - AB
Fort Worth, TX
11U D3 1-2-0
7 FW Lobos - Meyer
Fort Worth, TX
11U D3 0-3-0
8 JoCo DeRailers
Cleburne, TX
11U D3 5-0-0
9 Keller Indians
Keller, TX
11U D3 7-5-1
10 Marlins
Fort Worth, TX
11U D3 11-4-1
11 Mustangs Brunk
Grapevine, TX
11U D3 2-4-0
12 Texas Momentum Baseball-Valle
White Settlement, TX
11U D3 2-5-0
13 TX GBA Garibay
Bedford, TX
11U D3 4-1-0
14 Open
15 Open
16 Open
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Arlington Twins
Arlington, TX
10U D1 12-2-0
2 Buffs Baseball
Aledo, TX
11U D2 2-1-0
3 Fort Worth Bisons
Fort Worth, TX
11U D3 15-10-0
4 Fort Worth Cats 11U Red
Aledo, TX
11U D2 1-5-0
5 Ft Worth Cats 11U Black
Granbury, TX
11U D2 1-11-0
6 Keller Knights - Mench
Keller, TX
11U D2 10-6-0
7 NTX Tribe - Adcock
Sachse, TX
11U D2 13-7-0
8 NTXBC Dirtbags 11U - McPike
Keller, TX
11U D2 2-7-1
9 Performance Generals 11u
mansfield, TX
11U D2 0-3-0
10 Routine Baseball
Midlothian, TX
11U D2 3-1-0
11 Stix South 11u
Cleburne, TX
11U D2 3-1-0
12 Warriors
D-FW, TX
11U D2 3-1-0
13 Whitney Young Guns
Whitney, TX
11U D2 2-1-0
14 Open
15 Open
16 Open
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Black Sox
Frisco, TX
12U D3 2-1-0
2 Dallas Elite - Vazquez
Frisco, TX
12U D3 2-7-0
3 Desoto Pirates
Desoto, TX
12U D3 5-4-0
4 DFW Jets 12u NEGRON
Euless, TX
12U D3 2-8-0
5 DFW Jets- Zisler
Colleyville, TX
12U D3 2-1-1
6 DFW Myth
Midlothian, TX
12U D3 2-3-2
7 Frisco Bruins - Buchanan
Frisco, TX
12U D3 5-4-3
8 Haslet Tigers Laymance
Haslet, TX
12U D3 14-3-1
9 Haslet Tigers Robinson
Haslet, TX
12U D3 5-6-1
10 Mansfield Punishers
Mansfield, TX
12U D3 8-2-0
11 NTX Bulls Sifuentes 12u
North Richland Hills, TX
12U D2 16-10-0
12 Parker County Baseball 12U
Aledo, TX
12U D3 2-7-0
13 Rawlings Velocity WTX
Bangs, TX
12U D3 4-2-2
14 Spartans 12U-Carpenter
Arlington, TX
12U D3 8-5-0
15 TCR Bobcats-Harvey
Trophy Club, TX
12U D3 3-5-0
16 Texas Momentum Baseball - Redfield
Fort Worth, TX
12U D3 1-2-0
17 The Express Baseball Club
Arlington, TX
12U D3 1-10-1
18 Torque
Argyle, TX
12U D3 2-5-0
19 TX GBA
Berford, TX
12U D3 7-5-0
20 USA Prime - Bybee
Northlake, TX
12U D3 2-14-0
21 Westside Baseball Club
Fort Worth, TX
12U D3 1-2-0
22 Open
23 Open
24 Open
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Bison Baseball - Durham
Dallas, TX
11U D1 5-9-0
2 Dallas Tigers East - Mauldin
Rockwall, TX
12U D2 1-2-0
3 DFW Jets 12U - Cress
Grapevine, TX
12U D2 13-14-0
4 Fort Worth Aces
Fort Worth, TX
12U D2 3-7-0
5 Texas Edge-North
Fort Worth, TX
11U D1 13-1-0
6 Texas Wizards-Martinez
Azle, TX
12U D2 0-3-0
7 Titans (TX)
Fort Worth, TX
12U D2 2-5-0
8 TX Edge Rhodes
Aledo, TX
12U D2 5-2-1
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 13U Heroes- Zastoupil
FRISCO, TX
13U D3 1-4-0
2 817 Sports LLC - Focus
Mansfield, TX
13U D3 4-4-0
3 Fort Worth Aces
Fort Worth, TX
13U D3 2-5-0
4 Fort Worth Texans 13u Black
Saginaw, TX
13U D3 1-2-0
5 Fort Worth Texans 13U White
Fort Worth, TX
13U D3 1-2-0
6 FW Lobos - Rodriguez
Fort Worth, TX
13U D3 0-3-0
7 NTXBC Dirtbags - Sedberry
Keller, TX
13U D3 3-12-0
8 Southlake Dragons - Miller
Southlake, TX
13U D3 1-2-0
9 Stix Morphis
Grapevine, TX
13U D3 3-2-1
10 Texas Edge - Croucher
Ft. Worth, TX
13U D3 4-6-0
11 The Express Baseball Club
Arlington, TX
13U D3 7-4-2
12 The Express Baseball Club - FW
Fort Worth, TX
13U D3 11-3-0
13 Tx Toros/AdidasBaseball
Arlington, TX
13U D3 2-5-0
14 Whitney Young Guns
Whitney, TX
13U D3 3-2-0
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Cooperstown Cobras Williams
Ft Worth, TX
13U D2 8-1-0
2 Dallas Tigers East Taylor
Rockwall, TX
13U D2 3-3-0
3 Eagles
Argle, TX
13U D2 2-5-0
4 Impact Baseball Club-Mercer
Roanoke, TX
13U D2 2-5-0
5 KYA Chargers
Keller, TX
13U D3 4-15-1
6 PACK Baseball
Midland, TX
13U D2 4-1-0
7 Parker County Renegades
Weatherford, TX
13U D2 2-1-0
8 Performance Generals 13u
Mansfield, TX
13U D2 0-3-0
9 TCR Bobcats - Hennig
Trophy Club, TX
13U D2 3-5-1
10 Team Citius - Moreno
Garland, TX
13U D2 2-1-0
11 Texas Edge 13-U Holman
Granbury, TX
13U D2 4-3-0
12 Texas Momentum Baseball-Guerrero
White Settlement, TX
13U D2 4-3-1
13 Texas Stix - Risenhoover
Grapevine, TX
13U D2 11-3-0
14 Open
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Canes Southwest 14u - Black
Decatur, TX
14U D3 1-6-0
2 Cooperstown Cobras Tinius 14u
fort worth, TX
14U D3 2-2-0
3 Dallas Elite 14U Hernandez
Irving, TX
14U D3 2-1-0
4 DFW Jets
Grapevine, TX
14U D3 0-2-1
5 Fort Worth Texans 14u Black
Saginaw, TX
14U D3 2-6-1
6 Haslet Razorbacks
Haslet, TX
14U D3 5-7-0
7 Keller Falcons
Keller, TX
14U D3 2-4-0
8 North Texas Longhorns
McKinney, TX
14U D3 4-1-0
9 Rawlings Velocity WTX
Bangs, TX
14U D3 8-1-1
10 TCR Bobcats
Roanoke, TX
14U D3 1-3-0
11 Texas Revolution
Burleson, TX
14U D3 2-1-0
12 The Express Baseball Club
Arlington, TX
14U D3 9-4-0
13 The Express Baseball Club - FW
Fort Worth, TX
14U D3 8-10-0
14 Open
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 14U Dallas Tigers - Harlan
Frisco, TX
14U D2 3-2-0
2 14U Heroes- Zastoupil
FRISCO, TX
14U D2 3-5-0
3 ASB Gaffney
Plano, TX
14U D2 2-3-0
4 Black Sox- Kinzy
Denton, TX
13U D1 5-6-1
5 Dallas Patriots - Unger
Frisco, TX
14U D2 6-6-1
6 Dallas Tigers East - Rincones
Rockwall, TX
13U D1 1-5-0
7 Dallas Tigers East - Terwilliger
Rockwall, TX
14U D2 0-3-0
8 Fort Worth Mavericks 14U-Wiggins
Fort Worth, TX
14U D2 3-4-1
9 Fort Worth Texans 14U Red
Fort Worth, TX
14U D2 1-2-0
10 Rawlings Velocity Baseball 14U-Chick
Mansfield, TX
14U D2 4-3-0
11 Texas Momentum Baseball
Fort Worth, TX
14U D2 2-1-0
12 Texas Stix 13u Beasley
Grapevine, TX
13U D1 9-3-1
13 USA Prime -Payne
Royse City, TX
14U D2 2-0-0
14 Open